American Association of Airport Executives    Ph: 703.824.0500
601 Madison St., Suite 400, Alexandria VA 22314       Fx: 703.820.1395 / 703.797.9018 (Billing and Registration)

American Association of Airport Executives Online Privacy Statement

Effective Date: March 31, 2014

TRUSTe online privacy certificationAAAE respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. We would like to share with you the following principles that govern our privacy practices.

Validate TRUSTe privacy certification

Because AAAE conducts business with private businesses and federal and state governments, your personal information may be shared with other entities. All such entities are bound by appropriate confidentiality and data transfer agreements. In addition, all such entities are governed by this Privacy Statement, except when you are dealing directly with the IAAE Canada or the Transportation Security Agency (TSA). In those cases, IAAE Canada’s and TSA’s respective privacy statements will apply. This statement may be superseded by specific program-level documentation or agreements between you and AAAE.

American Association of Airport Executives has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, www.aaae.org.

TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@aaae.org. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

The Information We Collect

Throughout this policy, we refer to information that personally identifies you as Personal Information. AAAE collects your Personal Information so that we can respond to your requests, which may include, for example, processing your orders, adding you to email lists, or registering you for events.

Personal Information is any information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name, postal or email address, phone number, occupation, account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, username or password.

We collect personal information about you from different sources. For example, we collect information you send us on applications and forms. We collect information from our website. We may collect information from a consumer-reporting agency, demographic firm, or other company. This collection depends on the product or service you request.

If you give us Personal Information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, you must have that person’s permission to do so.

In many instances, you may browse the AAAE website anonymously. When you arrive at the AAAE website, we record your IP address (the Internet address of your computer). We do not link your IP address to any Personal Information unless you have registered with us and logged in using your profile.

Access to certain AAAE web pages, services, products and activities requires a login and a password. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your login and password information.

You may choose to give us Personal Information in a variety of situations, including when you:

From time to time, AAAE receives personal information from our business partners and vendors. AAAE only uses this information if it has been collected in accordance with privacy practices consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Your Choice and Control

We will always tell you before we collect any Personal Information and inform you of the purpose of the collection. We will ask for your consent before we use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it. In order to let us know your preferences, we will require an action on your part, such as checking the appropriate option on a form or on your membership application, to indicate your consent.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Like many websites, AAAE uses technologies called cookies which allow us to make your visit to our website easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.

A cookie is a small data file transferred by a website to your computers hard drive. AAAEs website sends cookies when you visit it, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. A cookie cannot read personal data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites; indeed, the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Accepting the cookies used on our website may give us access to information about your browsing behavior, which we may use to personalize your experience and track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

Cookies are typically classified as either session cookies or persistent cookies.

You may browse most of AAAEs website without accepting cookies from AAAE, however, some website functionality may be lost by disabling cookies on your computer. Other AAAE web pages, particularly those which require a login and password, require cookies and cannot be used when you have disabled cookies in your browser.

AAAE may also use customized links or other similar technologies to track email links that you click. We may associate that information with your Personal Information in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or purchase information. When applicable, Each e-mail communications includes an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website or via HTML-formatted emails, you can set your browser to warn you before it accepts cookies or refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

For additional information about cookies and other tracking technologies, including instructions for blocking their use, see http://privacy.getnetwise.org/browsing/tools

How We Use Your Personal Information

AAAE uses your Personal Information to respond to your requests and to supply you with information, and to do so, we may need to share your information with others. In that case, we share only the information necessary to handle your request and obligate these other parties to limit their use of your Personal Information to fulfilling your request. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to contact you as part of our member surveys or for market research purposes, with your permission.

We will use your Personal Information to provide products and services you have asked for, to respond to callback requests, and to provide specific marketing materials you have requested. The third parties we may need to share your information with include our business partners; service vendors; shipping companies; and postal and government authorities (such as TSA).

In the event that your employer has a written agreement with AAAE governing access to AAAE information or programs, AAAE may use your Personal Information to verify compliance with the agreement and track usage of other applications available on those pages.

We may also use your Personal Information to create anonymous data records or aggregations of data, to perform statistical analyses and for other purposes, by omitting or removing information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We will also disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites.

Any Personal Information that you provide will only be used to implement the specific activity or event it was submitted for.

Your Ability to Access, Update or Deactivate Your Information

Registered users may review and revise their Personal Information at http://www.aaae.org/. You may request deactivation of your AAAE account or any of your Personal Information held by us by sending an email to privacy@aaae.org. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

If you choose to deactivate your account, or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at privacy@aaae.org. We will retain in our files some of your Personal Information to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, respect your opt-out preferences, and comply with legal requirements.

How We Protect Your Information

AAAE safeguards the security of the data you send us with industry-standard physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. When appropriate, AAAE websites use SSL-encryption to enhance the security of sensitive data transmissions. Inside AAAE, data is stored in controlled servers with limited access. Your information is stored and processed in the United States.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over an unsecured Internet connection. We therefore urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Some ways to protect your personal data include changing your passwords often, using a combination of letters and numbers in passwords, and making sure you use a secure browser. In addition, be aware of phishing attacks, which attempt to steal consumers' personal identity data and financial account credentials. Phishers use 'spoofed' e-mails to lead consumers to counterfeit websites designed to trick recipients into divulging sensitive personal information such as credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords and social security numbers. AAAE will never send an email asking you to provide or confirm Personal Information. If you receive a communication such as this, please immediately forward it to privacy@aaae.org and immediately delete it from your computer.

Furthermore, AAAE conducts business in accordance with the pertinent laws and regulations relating to our products and services, including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”). Under Title V of the GLBA, an individual's nonpublic personal information (“NPPI”) is afforded certain legal protections. Again, AAAE abides by and endorses the philosophy underlying the pertinent law. After all, it isn't just an obligation: it's also good business.

Children and Privacy

Our websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 13. AAAE does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for Personal Information.

Third Party Sites

AAAE's website contains links to third party websites, some of which may be co-branded with the AAAE logo. However, these websites are not operated or maintained by AAAE, and AAAE does not share your Personal Information with these websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Your use of any third party website is at your own risk.

Although we choose our business partners carefully, AAAE cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to from our site. Once you have left our website, you should make a practice of checking the applicable privacy statement of the third party website to determine how they will use any information they collect from you.

Whose privacy is protected?

AAAE's organization is a membership organization. Our customers are therefore both companies and individuals, people confident that we will safeguard their personal information with discretion.

Applicable laws employ definitional distinctions between a "consumer" and a "customer". Such rules typically emphasize individual's privacy, rather than information pertaining to businesses or other entities. AAAE observes these distinctions too, although we respect the privacy of people and organizations alike. Generally, if you are visiting our website because your are contemplating AAAE's services, then your privacy is protected under the status as a consumer. A specific type of consumer, customers, are people who enter into a more complex or enduring relationship with us as a member.

AAAE's duties and commitment to your privacy endures even after a customer cancels membership. AAAE will continue to treat your information as though you actively remain our customer. AAAE will abide by applicable record-retention and privacy rules. At all times, AAAE will furnish pertinent information where compelled or in order to comply with relevant law, in response to a subpoena, court order and other judicial processes, or as required by competent regulatory authorities.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This document was last updated on November 13, 2008. AAAE may amend this privacy statement from time to time, and at any time. We will post a notice on our website home page for 30 days whenever this Privacy Statement is materially changed prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the AAAE website after any change will signify and confirm your assent to those changes.

AAAE suggests customers and website visitors periodically review this privacy policy for revisions.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, please email us at privacy@aaae.org.

Attn: Data Privacy Office
American Association of Airport Executives
601 Madison Street, Suite 400
Alexandria, VA 22314
USA